New Jersey, USA
EST
AST
Azores Summer Time
GMT +0

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 5 hours behind Azores Summer Time
4:00 am04:00 in Elizabeth, NJ, USA is 9:00 am09:00 in AST

Elizabeth to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Elizabeth which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in AST

4:00 am04:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Elizabeth, NJ, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Azores Summer Time (AST). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Elizabeth, NJ, USA / 9:00 am09:00 AST

Elizabeth, NJ, USA AST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Elizabeth Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Elizabeth Facts

Country
USA
State
New Jersey
Alternative Names
Ehlizabeht, Ehlizabet, Elizabet, Elizabetas, Elizabeth, Elizabeth Town, Elizabeth Towne, Elizabethtown, Elizabets Towne, alyzabt nywjrsy, alyzabyth, ellijabeseu, erizabesu, yi li sha bai, Елизабет, Елізабет, Элизабет, Элизабэт, אליזבת, إليزابيث, الزبتھ، نیو جرسی, الیزابت، نیوجرسی, エリザベス, 伊麗莎白, 엘리자베스
Population
129,007
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 39' N Latitude / 74° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Azores Summer Time

Offset: AST is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Atlantic

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for AST
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Argentina Standard Time - UTC -3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
  • Azores Summer Time - UTC +0
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone