Northern Mariana Islands
ChST
AWST
Australian Western Standard Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

ChST (Chamorro Standard Time) is 2 hours ahead of Australian Western Standard Time
9:00 pm21:00 in Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands is 7:00 pm19:00 in AWST

Saipan to AWST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Saipan which corresponds to 8am-4pm in AWST

9:00 pm21:00 ChST (Chamorro Standard Time) (Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
7:00 pm19:00 Australian Western Standard Time (AWST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

9:00 pm21:00 Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands / 7:00 pm19:00 AWST

Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands AWST
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Saipan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
ChST - Chamorro Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Chamorro Standard Time, currently in use.

Saipan Facts

Country
Northern Mariana Islands
Alternative Names
SPN, Saipan, Sajpan, saipan, Сайпан, 사이판
Population
48,220
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 12' N Latitude / 145° 45' E Longitude

Australian Western Standard Time

Offset: AWST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AWST timezone is Perth from Australia with population about 1.897 million people. Other major cities in the area are Rockingham, Mandurah, Bunbury, Armadale

Daylight Saving: Australian Western Standard Time (AWST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore AWST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Australian Western Standard Time remains the same

AWST Time Zone Geo Map
AWST timezone map

AWST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for AWST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AWST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Australia/Perth
  • Australia/West
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time