New York, USA
EST
Malawi
CAT

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 7 hours behind CAT (Central Africa Time)
2:30 am02:30 in Huntington Station, NY, USA is 9:30 am09:30 in Liwonde, Malawi

Huntington Station to Liwonde call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Huntington Station which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in Liwonde

2:30 am02:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Huntington Station, NY, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Liwonde, Malawi). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

2:30 am02:30 Huntington Station, NY, USA / 9:30 am09:30 Liwonde, Malawi

Huntington Station, NY, USA Liwonde, Malawi
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Huntington Station Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Huntington Station Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Population
33,029
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 51' N Latitude / 73° 24' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Liwonde Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Liwonde Facts

Country
Malawi
Alternative Names
Liwonde, Old Liwonde Boma, VUU
Population
22,469
Currency
Kwacha (MWK)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 03' S Latitude / 35° 13' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+265