New York, USA
EST
CHAST
Chatham Island Standard Time
GMT +12:45

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 17 hours and 45 minutes behind Chatham Island Standard Time
2:00 am02:00 in Jamaica, NY, USA is 7:45 pm19:45 in CHAST

Jamaica to CHAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4am-6am in Jamaica which corresponds to 9:45pm-11:45pm in CHAST

2:00 am02:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Jamaica, NY, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
7:45 pm19:45 Chatham Island Standard Time (CHAST). Offset UTC +12:45 hours

2:00 am02:00 Jamaica, NY, USA / 7:45 pm19:45 CHAST

Jamaica, NY, USA CHAST
12am (midnight) 5:45 pm
1am 6:45 pm
2am 7:45 pm
3am 8:45 pm
4am 9:45 pm
5am 10:45 pm
6am 11:45 pm
7am 12:45 am
8am 1:45 am
9am 2:45 am
10am 3:45 am
11am 4:45 am
12pm (noon) 5:45 am
1pm 6:45 am
2pm 7:45 am
3pm 8:45 am
4pm 9:45 am
5pm 10:45 am
6pm 11:45 am
7pm 12:45 pm
8pm 1:45 pm
9pm 2:45 pm
10pm 3:45 pm
11pm 4:45 pm
0:00 17:45
1:00 18:45
2:00 19:45
3:00 20:45
4:00 21:45
5:00 22:45
6:00 23:45
7:00 0:45
8:00 1:45
9:00 2:45
10:00 3:45
11:00 4:45
12:00 5:45
13:00 6:45
14:00 7:45
15:00 8:45
16:00 9:45
17:00 10:45
18:00 11:45
19:00 12:45
20:00 13:45
21:00 14:45
22:00 15:45
23:00 16:45

Jamaica Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Jamaica Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Jaimaica, Jamaica, Jamaicah, Jamaick, Jamaico, Jamaika, Jamanica, Jameco, Jemaica, Jemaicae, Jemaico, Jemecah, Rustdorp, gmyyqh, jamaika de qu, jameika, גמייקה, ジャマイカ地区, 자메이카
Population
216,866
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 41' N Latitude / 73° 48' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Chatham Island Standard Time

Offset: CHAST is 12 hours and 45 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

CHAST Time Zone Geo Map
CHAST timezone map

CHAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +1245 - basic
  • +12:45 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1245 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (45) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and forty-five minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.