Oman
GST
EAT
East Africa Time
GMT +2:45

Time Difference

GST (Gulf Standard Time) is 1 hour and 15 minutes ahead of East Africa Time
10:00 pm22:00 in Sufalat Sama'il, Oman is 8:45 pm20:45 in EAT

Sufalat Sama'il to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9:15am-6pm in Sufalat Sama'il which corresponds to 8am-4:45pm in EAT

10:00 pm22:00 GST (Gulf Standard Time) (Sufalat Sama'il, Oman). Offset UTC +4:00 hours
8:45 pm20:45 East Africa Time (EAT). Offset UTC +2:45 hours

10:00 pm22:00 Sufalat Sama'il, Oman / 8:45 pm20:45 EAT

Sufalat Sama'il, Oman EAT
12am (midnight) 10:45 pm
1am 11:45 pm
2am 12:45 am
3am 1:45 am
4am 2:45 am
5am 3:45 am
6am 4:45 am
7am 5:45 am
8am 6:45 am
9am 7:45 am
10am 8:45 am
11am 9:45 am
12pm (noon) 10:45 am
1pm 11:45 am
2pm 12:45 pm
3pm 1:45 pm
4pm 2:45 pm
5pm 3:45 pm
6pm 4:45 pm
7pm 5:45 pm
8pm 6:45 pm
9pm 7:45 pm
10pm 8:45 pm
11pm 9:45 pm
0:00 22:45
1:00 23:45
2:00 0:45
3:00 1:45
4:00 2:45
5:00 3:45
6:00 4:45
7:00 5:45
8:00 6:45
9:00 7:45
10:00 8:45
11:00 9:45
12:00 10:45
13:00 11:45
14:00 12:45
15:00 13:45
16:00 14:45
17:00 15:45
18:00 16:45
19:00 17:45
20:00 18:45
21:00 19:45
22:00 20:45
23:00 21:45

Sufalat Sama'il Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GST - Gulf Standard Time
+04 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during Gulf Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:00 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sufalat Sama'il Facts

Country
Oman
Alternative Names
Sama'il, Samā’il, Sifalat Samail, Sifālat Samāil, Sufalat Sama'il, Sufālat Samā’il
Population
47,718
Currency
Rial (OMR)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 19' N Latitude / 58° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+968

East Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 2 hours and 45 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Daylight Saving: East Africa Time (EAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, East Africa Time remains the same

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0245 - basic
  • +02:45 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0245 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (45) of the offset. Indicates two hour and forty-five minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
EAT Abbreviation: Several time zones share EAT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Africa Time - UTC +3
  • East Africa Time - UTC +2:45