CAT/EAT
Central Africa Time
GMT +2
EAT automatically adjusted to CAT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

is 2 hours ahead of Central Africa Time
10:30 pm22:30 in Sufalat Sama'il, Oman is 8:30 pm20:30 in CAT

Sufalat Sama'il to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Sufalat Sama'il which corresponds to 8am-5pm in EAT

10:30 pm22:30 (Sufalat Sama'il, Oman). Offset UTC +4:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 Central Africa Time (CAT). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 Sufalat Sama'il, Oman / 8:30 pm20:30 CAT

Sufalat Sama'il, Oman CAT
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Sufalat Sama'il Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+04 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during , currently in use.

Sufalat Sama'il Facts

Country
Oman
Alternative Names
Sama'il, Samā’il, Sifalat Samail, Sifālat Samāil, Sufalat Sama'il, Sufālat Samā’il
Population
47,718
Currency
Rial (OMR)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 19' N Latitude / 58° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+968

Eastern Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Comoros, Madagascar, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Mayotte

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EAT timezone is Addis Ababa from Ethiopia with population about 2.758 million people. Other major cities in the area are Nairobi, Dar es Salaam, Mogadishu, Antananarivo

EAT Time Zone Geo Map
EAT timezone map

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for EAT
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Addis_Ababa
  • Africa/Asmara
  • Africa/Asmera
  • Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
  • Africa/Djibouti
  • Africa/Juba
  • Africa/Kampala
  • Africa/Mogadishu
  • Africa/Nairobi
  • Indian/Antananarivo
  • Indian/Comoro
  • Indian/Mayotte
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time
  • GMT - GMT+03:00
  • +03 -
  • GMT - GMT+03:00