Oman
GST
EET/EEST
Eastern European Time
GMT +2
EEST automatically adjusted to EET time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

GST (Gulf Standard Time) is 2 hours ahead of Eastern European Time
4:00 am04:00 in Sufalat Sama'il, Oman is 2:00 am02:00 in EET

Sufalat Sama'il to EEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Sufalat Sama'il which corresponds to 8am-5pm in EEST

4:00 am04:00 GST (Gulf Standard Time) (Sufalat Sama'il, Oman). Offset UTC +4:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 Eastern European Time (EET). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Sufalat Sama'il, Oman / 2:00 am02:00 EET

Sufalat Sama'il, Oman EET
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Sufalat Sama'il Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GST - Gulf Standard Time
+04 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during Gulf Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:00 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sufalat Sama'il Facts

Country
Oman
Alternative Names
Sama'il, Samā’il, Sifalat Samail, Sifālat Samāil, Sufalat Sama'il, Sufālat Samā’il
Population
47,718
Currency
Rial (OMR)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 19' N Latitude / 58° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+968

Eastern European Summer Time

Offset: EEST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Jordan, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Syria, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EEST timezone is Kiev from Ukraine with population about 2.798 million people. Other major cities in the area are Beirut, Bucharest, Aleppo, Damascus

Daylight Saving: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) is a daylight saving/summer time zone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe Eastern European Time (EET).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3amEnd: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) has ended on Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 4:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4amStart: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) starts on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

EEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for EEST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Amman
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Damascus
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time