EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
GMT -4
WAT
West Africa Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 5 hours behind of West Africa Time
10:30 am10:30 in Wilkinsburg, PA, USA is 3:30 pm15:30 in WAT

Wilkinsburg to WAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Wilkinsburg which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WAT

10:30 am10:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Wilkinsburg, PA, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
3:30 pm15:30 West Africa Time (WAT). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

10:30 am10:30 Wilkinsburg, PA, USA / 3:30 pm15:30 WAT

Wilkinsburg, PA, USA WAT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Wilkinsburg Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Wilkinsburg Facts

Country
USA
State
Pennsylvania
Alternative Names
McNairsville, Rippeysville, Vilkinsberg, Wilkinsburg, u~irukinsubagu, Вилкинсберг, ویکینس‌بورگ، پنسیلوانیا, ウィルキンスバーグ
Population
15,731
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 26' N Latitude / 79° 52' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

West Africa Time

Offset: WAT is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Angola, Benin, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Central African Rep., Congo (Rep.), Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Niger, Nigeria, Chad

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WAT timezone is Lagos from Nigeria with population about 9 million people. Other major cities in the area are Kinshasa, Kano, Ibadan, Luanda

Daylight Saving: West Africa Time (WAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, West Africa Time remains the same

WAT Time Zone Geo Map
WAT timezone map

WAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WAT
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Bangui
  • Africa/Brazzaville
  • Africa/Douala
  • Africa/Kinshasa
  • Africa/Lagos
  • Africa/Libreville
  • Africa/Luanda
  • Africa/Malabo
  • Africa/Ndjamena
  • Africa/Niamey
  • Africa/Porto-Novo
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time
  • GMT - GMT
  • +01 -