PKT (Pakistan Standard Time)
GMT +5
CT/CDT
Central Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

PKT (Pakistan Standard Time) is 10 hours ahead of Central Daylight Time
4:00 am04:00 in Gharo, Pakistan is 6:00 pm18:00 in CDT

Gharo to CT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30pm-8:30pm in Gharo which corresponds to 7:30am-9:30am in CT

4:00 am04:00 PKT (Pakistan Standard Time) (Gharo, Pakistan). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Gharo, Pakistan / 6:00 pm18:00 CDT

Gharo, Pakistan CT
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Gharo Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:00 hours during Pakistan Standard Time, currently in use.

Gharo Facts

Country
Pakistan
Alternative Names
Garho, Gharo
Population
19,524
Currency
Rupee (PKR)
Geographic Coordinates
24° 44' N Latitude / 67° 35' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+92

Central Time

Central Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Central Standard Time (CST) or Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the United States and Canada. CT is not static but switches between CDT and CST.

Territories observing the time zone are primarily in North and Central America. It runs through several Mexican and U.S. states, as well as several Canadian provinces and Central American countries.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

CT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for CT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
CT Abbreviation: Several time zones share CT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Time - UTC -6
  • Chuuk Time - UTC +10
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone
  • GT - Galapagos Time