Papua New Guinea
PNGT
NZST/NZDT
New Zealand Standard Time
GMT +12
NZDT automatically adjusted to NZST time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

PNGT (Papua New Guinea Time) is 2 hours behind New Zealand Standard Time
2:30 am02:30 in Mendi, Papua New Guinea is 4:30 am04:30 in NZST

Mendi to NZDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3pm in Mendi which corresponds to 11am-6pm in NZDT

2:30 am02:30 PNGT (Papua New Guinea Time) (Mendi, Papua New Guinea). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
4:30 am04:30 New Zealand Standard Time (NZST). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

2:30 am02:30 Mendi, Papua New Guinea / 4:30 am04:30 NZST

Mendi, Papua New Guinea NZST
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Mendi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PNGT - Papua New Guinea Time
PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Papua New Guinea Time, currently in use.
+10:00 hours during Papua New Guinea Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Mendi Facts

Country
Papua New Guinea
Alternative Names
MDU, Mendi, Менди
Population
26,252
Currency
Kina (PGK)
Geographic Coordinates
6° 08' S Latitude / 143° 39' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+675

New Zealand Daylight Time

Offset: NZDT is 13 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, New Zealand

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NZDT timezone is Auckland from New Zealand with population about 1.535 million people. Other major cities in the area are Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Tauranga

NZDT Time Zone Geo Map
NZDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) is a daylight saving/summer time zone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe New Zealand Standard Time (NZST).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amEnd: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) has ended on Sunday, April 3, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, April 3, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of April

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) starts on Sunday, September 25, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, September 25, 2022, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of September

NZDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +13 - basic short
  • +1300 - basic
  • +13:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (13) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates thirteen hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NZDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/McMurdo
  • Antarctica/South_Pole
  • NZ
  • Pacific/Auckland
Time zones with the GMT +13 offset:
  • FJST - Fiji Summer Time
  • NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
  • PHOT - Phoenix Island Time
  • TKT - Tokelau Time
  • TOT - Tonga Time
  • WST - West Samoa Time
  • WSST - West Samoa Standard Time