Peru
-05
NZST
New Zealand Standard Time
GMT +12

Time Difference

is 17 hours behind New Zealand Standard Time
8:00 am08:00 in Camana, Peru is 1:00 am01:00 in NZST

Camana to NZST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4:30am-6:30am in Camana which corresponds to 9:30pm-11:30pm in NZST

8:00 am08:00 (Camana, Peru). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
1:00 am01:00 New Zealand Standard Time (NZST). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 Camana, Peru / 1:00 am01:00 NZST

Camana, Peru NZST
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Camana Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-05 -
PET - Peru Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during , currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Peru Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Camana Facts

Country
Peru
Alternative Names
Camana, CamanĂ¡
Population
16,434
Currency
Sol (PEN)
Geographic Coordinates
16° 37' S Latitude / 72° 42' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+51

New Zealand Standard Time

Offset: NZST is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, New Zealand

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NZST timezone is Auckland from New Zealand with population about 1.535 million people. Other major cities in the area are Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Tauranga

NZST Time Zone Geo Map
NZST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amStart: New Zealand Standard Time (NZST) started on Sunday, April 3, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, April 3, 2022, 2:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of April.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: New Zealand Standard Time (NZST) ends on Sunday, September 25, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, September 25, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of September.

NZST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for NZST
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
IANA/Olson: Reflects NZST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/McMurdo
  • Antarctica/South_Pole
  • NZ
  • Pacific/Auckland
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time