PMT
Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
GMT -3
Canada
EDT

Time Difference

Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time is 1 hour ahead of EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
6:30 pm18:30 in PMT is 5:30 pm17:30 in Thorold, Canada

PMT to Thorold call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in PMT which corresponds to 8am-5pm in Thorold

6:30 pm18:30 Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time (PMT). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
5:30 pm17:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Thorold, Canada). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

6:30 pm18:30 PMT / 5:30 pm17:30 Thorold, Canada

PMT Thorold, Canada
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time

Offset: PMT is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

PMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for PMT
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time

Thorold Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Thorold Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Torold, sororudo, thwrwld, Торолд, تھورولڈ, ثورولد, ソロルド
Population
18,224
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 07' N Latitude / 79° 11' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1