Portugal
WEST
EET
Eastern European Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

WEST (Western European Summer Time) is 1 hours behind Eastern European Time
2:00 am02:00 in Santarem, Portugal is 3:00 am03:00 in EET

Santarem to EET call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Santarem which corresponds to 9am-6pm in EET

2:00 am02:00 WEST (Western European Summer Time) (Santarem, Portugal). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
3:00 am03:00 Eastern European Time (EET). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Santarem, Portugal / 3:00 am03:00 EET

Santarem, Portugal EET
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Santarem Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WEST - Western European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Western European Summer Time, currently in use.

Santarem Facts

Country
Portugal
Alternative Names
Santarem, Santaren, Santarém, Scalabis, Σανταρέμ, Сантарен
Population
29,385
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 13' N Latitude / 8° 40' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+351

Eastern European Time

Offset: EET is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Egypt, Finland, Greece, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Libya, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Russia, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EET timezone is Cairo from Egypt with population about 7.735 million people. Other major cities in the area are Alexandria, Kiev, Al Jizah, Beirut

EET representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for EET
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EET time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Cairo
  • Africa/Tripoli
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Egypt
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kaliningrad
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Kyiv
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
  • Libya
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time