Republic of the Congo
WAT
EGT
East Greenland Time
GMT -1

Time Difference

WAT (West Africa Time) is 2 hours ahead of East Greenland Time
9:30 am09:30 in Kayes, Republic of the Congo is 7:30 am07:30 in EGT

Kayes to EGT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Kayes which corresponds to 8am-4pm in EGT

9:30 am09:30 WAT (West Africa Time) (Kayes, Republic of the Congo). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
7:30 am07:30 East Greenland Time (EGT). Offset UTC -1:00 hours

9:30 am09:30 Kayes, Republic of the Congo / 7:30 am07:30 EGT

Kayes, Republic of the Congo EGT
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Kayes Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WAT - West Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during West Africa Time, currently in use.

Kayes Facts

Country
Republic of the Congo
Alternative Names
Jacob, Kai, Kajes, Kaye, Kayes, Kaï, Кайес
Population
58,737
Currency
Franc (XAF)
Geographic Coordinates
4° 12' S Latitude / 13° 17' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+242

East Greenland Time

Offset: EGT is 1 hour behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

EGT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -01 - basic short
  • -0100 - basic
  • -01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0100 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • November - Military abbreviation for EGT
  • N - short form of 'November'
Time zones with the GMT -1 offset:
  • EGT - East Greenland Time
  • AZOT - Azores Time
  • CVT - Cape Verde Time
  • N - November Time Zone