Romania
EEST
CAT
Central Africa Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 1 hour ahead of Central Africa Time
6:30 am06:30 in Osica de Sus, Romania is 5:30 am05:30 in CAT

Osica de Sus to CAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Osica de Sus which corresponds to 8am-5pm in CAT

6:30 am06:30 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Osica de Sus, Romania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
5:30 am05:30 Central Africa Time (CAT). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 Osica de Sus, Romania / 5:30 am05:30 CAT

Osica de Sus, Romania CAT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Osica de Sus Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Osica de Sus Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Osica, Osica de Sus
Population
5,351
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 15' N Latitude / 24° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40

Central Africa Time

Offset: CAT is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burundi, Botswana, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Sudan, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CAT timezone is Khartoum from Sudan with population about 1.975 million people. Other major cities in the area are Harare, Lubumbashi, Lusaka, Omdurman

Daylight Saving: Central Africa Time (CAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore CAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Africa Time remains the same

CAT Time Zone Geo Map
CAT timezone map

CAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for CAT
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Blantyre
  • Africa/Bujumbura
  • Africa/Gaborone
  • Africa/Harare
  • Africa/Juba
  • Africa/Khartoum
  • Africa/Kigali
  • Africa/Lubumbashi
  • Africa/Lusaka
  • Africa/Maputo
  • Africa/Windhoek
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time