EEST (Eastern European Summer Time)
GMT +3
AEST
Australian Eastern Standard Time
GMT +10
AEST is NOT in use by many locations
AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) is used instead. Switch to AEDT time zone or select one of the cities Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane for automatic timezone change.

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 7 hours behind of Australian Eastern Standard Time
7:00 am07:00 in Turda, Romania is 2:00 pm14:00 in AEST

Turda to AEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in Turda which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in AEST

7:00 am07:00 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Turda, Romania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST). Offset UTC +10:00 hours

7:00 am07:00 Turda, Romania / 2:00 pm14:00 AEST

Turda, Romania AEST
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Turda Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 03:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Turda Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Opstina Turda, Opština Turda, Potaisa, Potaissa, Thorenburg, Torda, Turda, to~uruda, tu er da, twrda, Турда, توردا, ტურდა, トゥルダ, 圖爾達
Population
54,586
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 34' N Latitude / 23° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40

Australian Eastern Standard Time

Offset: AEST is 10 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AEST timezone is Sydney from Australia with population about 4.627 million people. Other major cities in the area are Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Canberra

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT).

End: AEST ends annually on the same date and time. and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 03 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: AEST starts annually on the same date and time. and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 03 April 2022, at 3:00 (3:00 am) local time.

AEST Time Zone Geo Map
AEST timezone map

Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) is used in Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, New South Wales (except Broken Hill), Australian Capital Territory and in folling major cities Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Hobart, Canberra

Only part of Australia observe daylight saving. It is used in New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, and the Australian Capital Territory. Daylight saving is not observed in Queensland, Western Australia or the Northern Territory.

AEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +10 - basic short
  • +1000 - basic
  • +10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Kilo - Military abbreviation for AEST
  • K - short form of 'Kilo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Macquarie
  • Australia/ACT
  • Australia/Brisbane
  • Australia/Canberra
  • Australia/Currie
  • Australia/Hobart
  • Australia/Lindeman
  • Australia/Melbourne
  • Australia/NSW
  • Australia/Queensland
  • Australia/Sydney
  • Australia/Tasmania
  • Australia/Victoria
Time zones with the GMT +10 offset:
  • AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
  • CHUT - Chuuk Time
  • ChST - Chamorro Standard Time
  • K - Kilo Time Zone
  • KDT - Korea Daylight Time
  • PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
  • VLAT - Vladivostok Time
  • YAKST - Yakutsk Summer Time
  • YAPT - Yap Time
  • VST - Vladivostok Standard Time
  • CT - Chuuk Time
  • PNGT - Papua New Guinea Time