GMT (GMT+04:00)
GMT +4
WIT
Eastern Indonesian Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+04:00) is 5 hours behind of Eastern Indonesian Time
5:00 pm17:00 in Izhevsk, Russia is 10:00 pm22:00 in WIT

Izhevsk to WIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Izhevsk which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WIT

5:00 pm17:00 GMT (GMT+04:00) (Izhevsk, Russia). Offset UTC +4:00 hours
10:00 pm22:00 Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Izhevsk, Russia / 10:00 pm22:00 WIT

Izhevsk, Russia WIT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Izhevsk Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+04:00
+04 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:00 hours during GMT+04:00, currently in use.
+4:00 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
March 27 at 03:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
January 19 at 07:14 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Izhevsk Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
IJK, Ijevsk, Ischewsk, Ishewsk, Izevsk, Izevska, Izevskas, Izewsk, Izh, Izhau, Izhehusk, Izhevs'k, Izhevsk, Izhkar, Izjefsk, Izjevsk, Izsevszk, Iĵevsk, Iżewsk, Iževsk, Iževska, Iževskas, Ustinov, ayjyfsk, ayzhwsk, azwsk, ijebseukeu, ijefusuku, yi re fu si ke, İjevsk, ʼyzbsq, Ιζέβσκ, Іжевськ, Іжэўск, Иж, Ижау, Ижевск, Ижкар, איזבסק, إيجيفسك, ازوسک, ایژوسک, იჟევსკი, イジェフスク, 伊熱夫斯克, 이젭스크
Population
631,038
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
56° 50' N Latitude / 53° 12' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Eastern Indonesian Time

Offset: WIT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WIT timezone is Ambon from Indonesia with population about 355,596 people. Other major cities in the area are Jayapura, Sorong, Ternate, Abepura

Daylight Saving: Eastern Indonesian Time (WIT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WIT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Eastern Indonesian Time remains the same

WIT Time Zone Geo Map
WIT timezone map

WIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for WIT
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WIT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Jayapura
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time
  • +09 -