Russia
MSK
SAST
South Africa Standard Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

MSK (Moscow Standard Time) is 1 hour ahead of South Africa Standard Time
12:30 am00:30 in Rostov-na-Donu, Russia is 11:30 pm23:30 in SAST

Rostov-na-Donu to SAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Rostov-na-Donu which corresponds to 8am-5pm in SAST

12:30 am00:30 MSK (Moscow Standard Time) (Rostov-na-Donu, Russia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 South Africa Standard Time (SAST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 Rostov-na-Donu, Russia / 11:30 pm23:30 SAST

Rostov-na-Donu, Russia SAST
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Rostov-na-Donu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MSK - Moscow Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Moscow Standard Time, currently in use.

Rostov-na-Donu Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
Don umbalne Rostov, Dondaguy Rostov, Dondagy Rostov, Dondokhi Rostov, Doni Rostov, Donyn Rostov, ROV, Rastou-na-Done, Rostof aan die Don, Rostof epi tou Nton, Rostov, Rostov Don, Rostov Donal, Rostov Doni aeaeres, Rostov Doni ääres, Rostov aan de Don, Rostov de Don, Rostov del Don, Rostov do Don, Rostov na Don, Rostov na Donu, Rostov nad Donom, Rostov sopra-u-Donu, Rostov sul Don, Rostov tren song GJong, Rostov trên sông Đông, Rostov ved Don, Rostov-Don, Rostov-Donyl, Rostov-Tan-cinchi, Rostov-an-Don, Rostov-ar-Ddon, Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov-on-Don, Rostov-pe-Don, Rostov-sur-le-Don, Rostova pie Donas, Rostovas prie Dono, Rostovia ad Tanaim, Rostow, Rostow Am Don, Rostow am Don, Rostow na Donu, Rostow nad Donem, Rostow nad Donom, Rostòv de Dòn, Rostóv na Donú, Rostów nad Donem, Rosztov-na-Donu, Tyndagy Rostov, dun he pan luo si tuo fu, loseutopeunadonu, rastov-an-dan, rostova dona, rwstwf-na-dwnw, rwstww na danw, Ροστόφ επί του Ντον, Дон ӱмбалне Ростов, Дон-тӀера-Ростов, Дондагъы Ростов, Дондағы Ростов, Дондохи Ростов, Донын Ростов, Растовъ на Донѣ, Растоў-на-Доне, Ростов, Ростов на Дон, Ростов на Дону, Ростов-Доныл, Ростов-Тан-çинчи, Ростов-на-Дону, Ростов-на-Дону балһсн, Тындагы Ростов, Դոնի Ռոստով, רוסטוב על הדון, روستوف-نا-دونو, روستوو نا دانو, रोस्तोव दॉन, ರಾಸ್ಟೊವ್-ಆನ್-ಡಾನ್, დონის როსტოვი, დონიშ როსტოვი, ロストフ・ナ・ドヌ, 顿河畔罗斯托夫, 로스토프나도누
Population
1,074,482
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 13' N Latitude / 39° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

South Africa Standard Time

Offset: SAST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Lesotho, Eswatini (Swaziland), South Africa

Principal Cities: The largest city in the SAST timezone is Cape Town from South Africa with population about 3.433 million people. Other major cities in the area are Durban, Johannesburg, Soweto, Pretoria

Daylight Saving: South Africa Standard Time (SAST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore SAST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, South Africa Standard Time remains the same

SAST Time Zone Geo Map
SAST timezone map

SAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for SAST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects SAST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Johannesburg
  • Africa/Maseru
  • Africa/Mbabane
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time