Russia
MSK
EET/EEST
Eastern European Time
GMT +2
EEST automatically adjusted to EET time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

MSK (Moscow Standard Time) is 1 hour ahead of Eastern European Time
3:00 am03:00 in Severomorsk, Russia is 2:00 am02:00 in EET

Severomorsk to EEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Severomorsk which corresponds to 8am-6pm in EEST

3:00 am03:00 MSK (Moscow Standard Time) (Severomorsk, Russia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 Eastern European Time (EET). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

3:00 am03:00 Severomorsk, Russia / 2:00 am02:00 EET

Severomorsk, Russia EET
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Severomorsk Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MSK - Moscow Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Moscow Standard Time, currently in use.

Severomorsk Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
Severamorsk, Severomors'k, Severomorsk, Severomorskas, Seweromorsk, Sewjeromorsk, Siewieromorsk, Szeveromorszk, Vaenga, Vaenka, Vayenga, bei mo er si ke, sebelomoleuseukeu, sevu~eromorusuku, sfyrwmwrsk, swrwmwrsk, sywrwmwrsk, Севераморск, Североморск, Сєвєроморськ, سفيرومورسك, سورومورسک, سیورومورسک, セヴェロモルスク, 北莫爾斯克, 세베로모르스크
Population
53,921
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
69° 04' N Latitude / 33° 24' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Eastern European Summer Time

Offset: EEST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Åland Islands, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Jordan, Lebanon, Lithuania, Latvia, Moldova, Palestine, Romania, Syria, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EEST timezone is Kiev from Ukraine with population about 2.798 million people. Other major cities in the area are Beirut, Bucharest, Aleppo, Damascus

Daylight Saving: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) is a daylight saving/summer time zone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe Eastern European Time (EET).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 1am to 12amEnd: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) has ended on Friday, October 29, 2021 at 1:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Friday, October 29, 2021, 12:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1amStart: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) starts on Friday, February 25, 2022 at 12:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Friday, February 25, 2022, 1:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

EEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for EEST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Amman
  • Asia/Beirut
  • Asia/Damascus
  • Asia/Famagusta
  • Asia/Gaza
  • Asia/Hebron
  • Asia/Nicosia
  • EET
  • Europe/Athens
  • Europe/Bucharest
  • Europe/Chisinau
  • Europe/Helsinki
  • Europe/Kiev
  • Europe/Mariehamn
  • Europe/Nicosia
  • Europe/Riga
  • Europe/Sofia
  • Europe/Tallinn
  • Europe/Tiraspol
  • Europe/Uzhgorod
  • Europe/Vilnius
  • Europe/Zaporozhye
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time