Saint Kitts and Nevis
AST
CAST
Casey Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 12 hours behind Casey Time
3:00 pm15:00 in Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis is 3:00 am03:00 in CAST

Basseterre to CAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7am-9am in Basseterre which corresponds to 7pm-9pm in CAST

3:00 pm15:00 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
3:00 am03:00 Casey Time (CAST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis / 3:00 am03:00 CAST

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis CAST
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Basseterre Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

Basseterre Facts

Country
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Alternative Names
Basse Terre Town, Basseterre, Baste, Bastehr, Baster, Bastera, Basteras, Bastero, Bastè, Mpaster, SKB, ba si te er, basetera, baseteru, baseuteleu, bastyr, basytyr, pacettere, Μπαστέρ, Бастер, Бастэр, באסטר, باستير, باسه‌تر, باسیتیر, बासेतेर, பாசெட்டெரே, บาสแตร์, པ་སི་ཐེར།, ბასტერი, ባስቴር, バセテール, 巴斯特尔, 바스테르
Population
12,920
Currency
Dollar (XCD)
Geographic Coordinates
17° 17' N Latitude / 62° 43' W Longitude

Casey Time

Offset: CAST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Antarctica

CAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for CAST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time