Saint Lucia
AST
JST
Japan Standard Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 13 hours behind Japan Standard Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Castries, Saint Lucia is 3:30 am03:30 in JST

Castries to JST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30am-8:30am in Castries which corresponds to 7:30pm-9:30pm in JST

2:30 pm14:30 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (Castries, Saint Lucia). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
3:30 am03:30 Japan Standard Time (JST). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Castries, Saint Lucia / 3:30 am03:30 JST

Castries, Saint Lucia JST
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

Castries Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

Castries Facts

Country
Saint Lucia
Alternative Names
Castries, Kastri, Kastrijs, Kastris, Kastrizo, Kastry, Kastrys, Port Castries, ka si te li, kaeseuteuliseu, kasatarisa, kastris, kastrys, kasutorizu, kestrijha, qstryz, Κάστρις, Кастри, Кастрийс, Кастрис, Кастры, Кастрі, קסטריז, كاستريس, کاستریس, कॅस्ट्रीझ, ਕਾਸਤਰੀਸ, காஸ்ட்ரீஸ், แคสตรีส์, ཁ་སི་ཐྲིས།, კასტრი, ካስትሪስ, カストリーズ, 卡斯特里, 캐스트리스
Population
20,000
Currency
Dollar (XCD)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 59' N Latitude / 61° 00' W Longitude

Japan Standard Time

Offset: JST is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Japan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the JST timezone is Tokyo from Japan with population about 8.337 million people. Other major cities in the area are Yokohama, Osaka shi, Nagoya shi, Sapporo

Daylight Saving: Japan Standard Time (JST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore JST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Japan Standard Time remains the same

JST Time Zone Geo Map
JST timezone map

JST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for JST
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects JST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Tokyo
  • Japan
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time