Sao Tome and Principe
GMT
BDT
Bangladesh Time
GMT +6

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 6 hours behind Bangladesh Time
2:30 am02:30 in Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe is 8:30 am08:30 in BDT

Sao Tome to BDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Sao Tome which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in BDT

2:30 am02:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
8:30 am08:30 Bangladesh Time (BDT). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

2:30 am02:30 Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe / 8:30 am08:30 BDT

Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe BDT
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Sao Tome Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.

Sao Tome Facts

Country
Sao Tome and Principe
Alternative Names
Salazar, San Tomas, San Tome, San Tomé, San Tomė, San-Tameh, San-Tome, Santo Tome, Santo Tomé, Santome, Sao Thome, Sao Tome, Sao Tomee, Sao Tomé, Sao-Tomeo, Soeo Tome, Svaety Tomas, Svätý Tomáš, Sào Thomé, São Tomé, Söo Tomé, TMS, Urbs Sancti Thomae, cavo tome, sa'o tome, sangtume, santome, savea team, saw twmy, saywtwmh, sea tu me, sheng duo mei, Σάο Τομέ, Сан-Тамэ, Сан-Томе, Сао Томе, Սան Տոմե, סאו טומה, ساؤ ٹومے, سائوتومه, ساو تومي, ساو تۆمێ, ساو ٹومے, साओ टोमे, সাও টোমে, ਸਾਓ ਤੋਮੇ, சாவோ தொமே, സാവോ ടോം, เซาตูเม, སའོ་ཊོ་མེ།, სან-ტომე, ሳን ቶሜ, サントメ, 圣多美, 聖多美, 상투메
Population
53,300
Currency
Dobra (STN)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 20' N Latitude / 6° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+239

Bangladesh Time

Offset: BDT is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

BDT Time Zone Geo Map
BDT timezone map

BDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for BDT
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time