Sao Tome and Principe
GMT
LIT
Line Islands Time
GMT +14

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 14 hours behind Line Islands Time
7:30 pm19:30 in Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe is 9:30 am09:30 in LIT

Sao Tome to LIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6am-8am in Sao Tome which corresponds to 8pm-10pm in LIT

7:30 pm19:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 Line Islands Time (LIT). Offset UTC +14:00 hours

7:30 pm19:30 Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe / 9:30 am09:30 LIT

Sao Tome, Sao Tome and Principe LIT
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Sao Tome Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.

Sao Tome Facts

Country
Sao Tome and Principe
Alternative Names
Salazar, San Tomas, San Tome, San Tomé, San Tomė, San-Tameh, San-Tome, Santo Tome, Santo Tomé, Santome, Sao Thome, Sao Tome, Sao Tomee, Sao Tomé, Sao-Tomeo, Soeo Tome, Svaety Tomas, Svätý Tomáš, Sào Thomé, São Tomé, Söo Tomé, TMS, Urbs Sancti Thomae, cavo tome, sa'o tome, sangtume, santome, savea team, saw twmy, saywtwmh, sea tu me, sheng duo mei, Σάο Τομέ, Сан-Тамэ, Сан-Томе, Сао Томе, Սան Տոմե, סאו טומה, ساؤ ٹومے, سائوتومه, ساو تومي, ساو تۆمێ, ساو ٹومے, साओ टोमे, সাও টোমে, ਸਾਓ ਤੋਮੇ, சாவோ தொமே, സാവോ ടോം, เซาตูเม, སའོ་ཊོ་མེ།, სან-ტომე, ሳን ቶሜ, サントメ, 圣多美, 聖多美, 상투메
Population
53,300
Currency
Dobra (STN)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 20' N Latitude / 6° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+239

Line Islands Time

Offset: LIT is 14 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

LIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +14 - basic short
  • +1400 - basic
  • +14:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1400 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (14) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates fourteen hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Time zones with the GMT +14 offset:
  • LINT - Line Islands Time
  • WSDT - West Samoa Daylight Time