Singapore
+08
AMT
Amazon Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

is 12 hours ahead of Amazon Time
9:00 am09:00 in Singapore, Singapore is 9:00 pm21:00 in AMT

Singapore to AMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Singapore which corresponds to 7am-9am in AMT

9:00 am09:00 (Singapore, Singapore). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
9:00 pm21:00 Amazon Time (AMT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

9:00 am09:00 Singapore, Singapore / 9:00 pm21:00 AMT

Singapore, Singapore AMT
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Singapore Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+08 -
SGT - Singapore Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.
+8:00 hours during Singapore Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Singapore Facts

Country
Singapore
Alternative Names
SIN, Sin-ka-po, Singapore, Singapore City, Singapour, Singapur, Singapura, Sinkapoure, Sîn-kâ-po, Tumasik, cinkappur, prathes singkhpor, shingaporu, sigapura, sing-gapol, sing-gapoleu, singapura, singkh por, sngapwr, snghafwrt, syngpwr, xin jia po, xing jia po, Σιγκαπούρη, Сингапур, Сінгапур, סינגפור, سنغافورة, سنگاپور, सिंगापुर, सिंगापूर, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, சிங்கப்பூர், ประเทศสิงคโปร์, สิงค์โปร, ປະເທດສງກະໂປ, ປະເທດສິງກະໂປ, စငကာပနငင, စင်ကာပူနိုင်ငံ, សងហបរ, សិង្ហបុរី, シンガポール, 新加坡, 星架坡, 싱가포르, 싱가폴
Population
3,547,809
Currency
Dollar (SGD)
Geographic Coordinates
1° 17' N Latitude / 103° 51' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+65

Amazon Time

Offset: AMT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

AMT Time Zone Geo Map
AMT timezone map

AMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for AMT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
AMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share AMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Armenia Time - UTC +4
  • Amazon Time - UTC -4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time