South Africa
SAST
CT
Central Time
GMT -6
EAST
Easter Island Standard Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

SAST (South Africa Standard Time) is 8 hours ahead of Central Time and 8 hours ahead of Easter Island Standard Time
9:30 pm21:30 in Knysna, South Africa is 1:30 pm13:30 in CT and is 1:30 pm13:30 in EAST

Knysna to CT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Knysna which corresponds to 8am-10am in CT
Knysna to EAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Knysna which corresponds to 8am-10am in EAST

9:30 pm21:30 SAST (South Africa Standard Time) (Knysna, South Africa). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 Central Time (CT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 Easter Island Standard Time (EAST). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Knysna, South Africa / 1:30 pm13:30 CT / 1:30 pm13:30 EAST

Knysna, South Africa CT EAST
12am (midnight) 4pm 4pm
1am 5pm 5pm
2am 6pm 6pm
3am 7pm 7pm
4am 8pm 8pm
5am 9pm 9pm
6am 10pm 10pm
7am 11pm 11pm
8am 12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
9am 1am 1am
10am 2am 2am
11am 3am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am 4am
1pm 5am 5am
2pm 6am 6am
3pm 7am 7am
4pm 8am 8am
5pm 9am 9am
6pm 10am 10am
7pm 11am 11am
8pm 12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm 1pm
10pm 2pm 2pm
11pm 3pm 3pm
0:00 16:00 16:00
1:00 17:00 17:00
2:00 18:00 18:00
3:00 19:00 19:00
4:00 20:00 20:00
5:00 21:00 21:00
6:00 22:00 22:00
7:00 23:00 23:00
8:00 0:00 0:00
9:00 1:00 1:00
10:00 2:00 2:00
11:00 3:00 3:00
12:00 4:00 4:00
13:00 5:00 5:00
14:00 6:00 6:00
15:00 7:00 7:00
16:00 8:00 8:00
17:00 9:00 9:00
18:00 10:00 10:00
19:00 11:00 11:00
20:00 12:00 12:00
21:00 13:00 13:00
22:00 14:00 14:00
23:00 15:00 15:00

Knysna Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Knysna Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
De Nysna, Knajsno, Knisna, Knysna, Najsna, ke ni si na, knysna, Книсна, Найсна, كنيسنا, 克尼斯納
Population
68,659
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 02' S Latitude / 23° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27

Central Time

Central Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Central Standard Time (CST) or Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the United States and Canada. CT is not static but switches between CDT and CST.

Territories observing the time zone are primarily in North and Central America. It runs through several Mexican and U.S. states, as well as several Canadian provinces and Central American countries.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

Central Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Central Standard Time (CST) or Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the United States and Canada. CT is not static but switches between CDT and CST.

Territories observing the time zone are primarily in North and Central America. It runs through several Mexican and U.S. states, as well as several Canadian provinces and Central American countries.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

CT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for CT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
CT Abbreviation: Several time zones share CT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Time - UTC -6
  • Chuuk Time - UTC +10
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone

Easter Island Standard Time

Offset: EAST is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

EAST Time Zone Geo Map
EAST timezone map

EAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for EAST
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone