WEST ()
GMT +1
CDT/CST
Central Daylight Time
GMT -5
CST automatically adjusted to CDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

WEST () is 6 hours ahead of Central Daylight Time
6:00 pm18:00 in Guimar, Spain is 12:00 pm12:00 in CDT

Guimar to CST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Guimar which corresponds to 8am-12pm in CST

6:00 pm18:00 WEST () (Guimar, Spain). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
12:00 pm12:00 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

6:00 pm18:00 Guimar, Spain / 12:00 pm12:00 CDT

Guimar, Spain CDT
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Guimar Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WEST -
WET -
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during , currently in use.
0:00 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Guimar Facts

Country
Spain
Alternative Names
Guimar, G├╝imar
Population
17,662
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
28° 18' N Latitude / 16° 24' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+34

Cuba Standard Time

Offset: CST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Cuba, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Havana, Houston, Iztapalapa

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Central Daylight Time (CDT).

End: CST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: CST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

CST Time Zone Geo Map
CST timezone map

CST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for CST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Havana
  • Cuba
CST Abbreviation: Several time zones share CST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Standard Time - UTC -6
  • China Standard Time - UTC +8
  • Cuba Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone
  • -05 -
  • CWT -