Sri Lanka
IST
+08
GMT +8

Time Difference

IST (India Standard Time) is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind
12:30 pm12:30 in Puttalam, Sri Lanka is 3:00 pm15:00 in +08

Puttalam to +08 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3:30pm in Puttalam which corresponds to 10:30am-6pm in +08

12:30 pm12:30 IST (India Standard Time) (Puttalam, Sri Lanka). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
3:00 pm15:00 (+08). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

12:30 pm12:30 Puttalam, Sri Lanka / 3:00 pm15:00 +08

Puttalam, Sri Lanka +08
12am (midnight) 2:30 am
1am 3:30 am
2am 4:30 am
3am 5:30 am
4am 6:30 am
5am 7:30 am
6am 8:30 am
7am 9:30 am
8am 10:30 am
9am 11:30 am
10am 12:30 pm
11am 1:30 pm
12pm (noon) 2:30 pm
1pm 3:30 pm
2pm 4:30 pm
3pm 5:30 pm
4pm 6:30 pm
5pm 7:30 pm
6pm 8:30 pm
7pm 9:30 pm
8pm 10:30 pm
9pm 11:30 pm
10pm 12:30 am
11pm 1:30 am
0:00 2:30
1:00 3:30
2:00 4:30
3:00 5:30
4:00 6:30
5:00 7:30
6:00 8:30
7:00 9:30
8:00 10:30
9:00 11:30
10:00 12:30
11:00 13:30
12:00 14:30
13:00 15:30
14:00 16:30
15:00 17:30
16:00 18:30
17:00 19:30
18:00 20:30
19:00 21:30
20:00 22:30
21:00 23:30
22:00 0:30
23:00 1:30

Puttalam Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Puttalam Facts

Country
Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
Putalao, Putalão, Puttalam, pu ta lei mu qu, puttalam, puttaramu, پوٹالام, புத்தளம், පුත්තලම, プッタラム, 普塔勒姆區
Population
45,661
Currency
Rupee (LKR)
Geographic Coordinates
8° 02' N Latitude / 79° 49' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+94

+08

Offset: +08 is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Brunei, Mongolia, Malaysia, Russia, Singapore

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +08 timezone is Singapore from Singapore with population about 3.548 million people. Other major cities in the area are Kota Bharu, Kuala Lumpur, Klang, Ulaanbaatar

Daylight Saving: (+08) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +08 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+08 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for +08
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +08 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Brunei
  • Asia/Choibalsan
  • Asia/Irkutsk
  • Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
  • Asia/Kuching
  • Asia/Singapore
  • Asia/Ulaanbaatar
  • Asia/Ulan_Bator
  • Etc/GMT-8
  • Singapore
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time