Sri Lanka
+0530
GT
Guyana Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

is 9 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Guyana Time
12:00 am00:00 in Puttalam, Sri Lanka is 2:30 pm14:30 in GT

Puttalam to GT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5:30pm-7:30pm in Puttalam which corresponds to 8am-10am in GT

12:00 am00:00 (Puttalam, Sri Lanka). Offset UTC +5:30 hours
2:30 pm14:30 Guyana Time (GT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 Puttalam, Sri Lanka / 2:30 pm14:30 GT

Puttalam, Sri Lanka GT
12am (midnight) 2:30 pm
1am 3:30 pm
2am 4:30 pm
3am 5:30 pm
4am 6:30 pm
5am 7:30 pm
6am 8:30 pm
7am 9:30 pm
8am 10:30 pm
9am 11:30 pm
10am 12:30 am
11am 1:30 am
12pm (noon) 2:30 am
1pm 3:30 am
2pm 4:30 am
3pm 5:30 am
4pm 6:30 am
5pm 7:30 am
6pm 8:30 am
7pm 9:30 am
8pm 10:30 am
9pm 11:30 am
10pm 12:30 pm
11pm 1:30 pm
0:00 14:30
1:00 15:30
2:00 16:30
3:00 17:30
4:00 18:30
5:00 19:30
6:00 20:30
7:00 21:30
8:00 22:30
9:00 23:30
10:00 0:30
11:00 1:30
12:00 2:30
13:00 3:30
14:00 4:30
15:00 5:30
16:00 6:30
17:00 7:30
18:00 8:30
19:00 9:30
20:00 10:30
21:00 11:30
22:00 12:30
23:00 13:30

Puttalam Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+0530 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during , currently in use.

Puttalam Facts

Country
Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
Putalao, Putalão, Puttalam, pu ta lei mu qu, puttalam, puttaramu, پوٹالام, புத்தளம், පුත්තලම, プッタラム, 普塔勒姆區
Population
45,661
Currency
Rupee (LKR)
Geographic Coordinates
8° 02' N Latitude / 79° 49' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+94

Guyana Time

Offset: GT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

GT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for GT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
GT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Guyana Time - UTC -4
  • Gambier Time - UTC -9
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time