Syria
EET
MT
Malaysia Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 6 hours behind Malaysia Time
12:00 pm12:00 in Duma, Syria is 6:00 pm18:00 in MT

Duma to MT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Duma which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in MT

12:00 pm12:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Duma, Syria). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Malaysia Time (MT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Duma, Syria / 6:00 pm18:00 MT

Duma, Syria MT
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Duma Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am Friday, March 25, 2022 at 12:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Friday, March 25, 2022, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pm Thursday, October 27, 2022 at 12:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Thursday, October 27, 2022, 11:00 pm local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Duma Facts

Country
Syria
Alternative Names
Douma, Duma, Dūmā, dwma, Дума, دوما
Population
111,864
Currency
Pound (SYP)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 34' N Latitude / 36° 24' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+963

Malaysia Time

Offset: MT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

MT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for MT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
MT Abbreviation: Several time zones share MT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Malaysia Time - UTC +8
  • Maldives Time - UTC +5
  • Marquesas Time - UTC -9
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time