Tanzania
EAT
MT
Marquesas Time
GMT -9

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 12 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Marquesas Time
8:00 am08:00 in Makanya, Tanzania is 7:30 pm19:30 in MT

Makanya to MT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Makanya which corresponds to 6:30am-8:30am in MT

8:00 am08:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Makanya, Tanzania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
7:30 pm19:30 Marquesas Time (MT). Offset UTC -9:30 hours

8:00 am08:00 Makanya, Tanzania / 7:30 pm19:30 MT

Makanya, Tanzania MT
12am (midnight) 11:30 am
1am 12:30 pm
2am 1:30 pm
3am 2:30 pm
4am 3:30 pm
5am 4:30 pm
6am 5:30 pm
7am 6:30 pm
8am 7:30 pm
9am 8:30 pm
10am 9:30 pm
11am 10:30 pm
12pm (noon) 11:30 pm
1pm 12:30 am
2pm 1:30 am
3pm 2:30 am
4pm 3:30 am
5pm 4:30 am
6pm 5:30 am
7pm 6:30 am
8pm 7:30 am
9pm 8:30 am
10pm 9:30 am
11pm 10:30 am
0:00 11:30
1:00 12:30
2:00 13:30
3:00 14:30
4:00 15:30
5:00 16:30
6:00 17:30
7:00 18:30
8:00 19:30
9:00 20:30
10:00 21:30
11:00 22:30
12:00 23:30
13:00 0:30
14:00 1:30
15:00 2:30
16:00 3:30
17:00 4:30
18:00 5:30
19:00 6:30
20:00 7:30
21:00 8:30
22:00 9:30
23:00 10:30

Makanya Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Makanya Facts

Country
Tanzania
Alternative Names
Makania, Makanya
Population
9,505
Currency
Shilling (TZS)
Geographic Coordinates
4° 22' S Latitude / 37° 49' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+255

Marquesas Time

Offset: MT is 9 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

MT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0930 - basic
  • -09:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0930 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
MT Abbreviation: Several time zones share MT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Myanmar Time - UTC +6:30
  • Maldives Time - UTC +5
  • Marquesas Time - UTC -9