Tanzania
EAT
AST
Arabian Standard Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 0 hours ahead of Arabian Standard Time
3:30 pm15:30 in Songea, Tanzania is 3:30 pm15:30 in AST

Songea to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Songea which corresponds to 8am-6pm in AST

3:30 pm15:30 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Songea, Tanzania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
3:30 pm15:30 Arabian Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

3:30 pm15:30 Songea, Tanzania / 3:30 pm15:30 AST

Songea, Tanzania AST
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Songea Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Songea Facts

Country
Tanzania
Alternative Names
SGX, Songea, Songeja, Ssongea, sangy, song gai a, song-gea, songea, swngya, Сонгеа, Сонгея, سانگی, سونگیا, ソンゲア, 松蓋阿, 송게아
Population
126,449
Currency
Shilling (TZS)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 40' S Latitude / 35° 38' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+255

Arabian Standard Time

Offset: AST is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for AST
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Acre Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Azores Standard Time - UTC -1
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time