Tanzania
EAT
GALT
Galapagos Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 9 hours ahead of Galapagos Time
12:30 am00:30 in Usevia, Tanzania is 3:30 pm15:30 in GALT

Usevia to GALT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5pm-7pm in Usevia which corresponds to 8am-10am in GALT

12:30 am00:30 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Usevia, Tanzania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
3:30 pm15:30 Galapagos Time (GALT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 Usevia, Tanzania / 3:30 pm15:30 GALT

Usevia, Tanzania GALT
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Usevia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Usevia Facts

Country
Tanzania
Alternative Names
Usevia, Usevya
Population
17,742
Currency
Shilling (TZS)
Geographic Coordinates
7° 05' S Latitude / 31° 13' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+255

Galapagos Time

Offset: GALT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GALT Time Zone Geo Map
GALT timezone map

GALT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for GALT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone