EAT (Eastern Africa Time)
GMT +3
WEST
Western European Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 2 hours ahead of Western European Summer Time
6:30 pm18:30 in Uvinza, Tanzania is 4:30 pm16:30 in WEST

Uvinza to WEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Uvinza which corresponds to 8am-4pm in WEST

6:30 pm18:30 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Uvinza, Tanzania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 Western European Summer Time (WEST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

6:30 pm18:30 Uvinza, Tanzania / 4:30 pm16:30 WEST

Uvinza, Tanzania WEST
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Uvinza Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Uvinza Facts

Country
Tanzania
Alternative Names
Kimalapamba, Rutschugiposten, Urvinsa, Uvinza, Uwinsa
Population
24,650
Currency
Shilling (TZS)
Geographic Coordinates
5° 06' S Latitude / 30° 23' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+255

Western European Summer Time

Offset: WEST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Spain, Faroe Islands, Portugal

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WEST timezone is Lisbon from Portugal with population about 517,802 people. Other major cities in the area are Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Porto, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Amadora

Daylight Saving: Western European Summer Time (WEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Western European Time (WET).

Start: Western European Summer Time (WEST) starts annually on the same date and time. and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 28 March 2021, at 1:00 (1:00 am) local time.

End: Western European Summer Time (WEST) ends annually on the same date and time. and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 31 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

German: WESZ - Westeuropäische Sommerzeit

WEST Time Zone Geo Map
WEST timezone map

WEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WEST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Atlantic/Canary
  • Atlantic/Faeroe
  • Atlantic/Faroe
  • Atlantic/Madeira
  • Europe/Lisbon
  • Portugal
  • WET
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time
  • GMT - GMT
  • +01 -