Turkey
GMT
ACT
ASEAN Common Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+03:00) is 5 hours behind ASEAN Common Time
5:30 am05:30 in Giresun, Turkey is 10:30 am10:30 in ACT

Giresun to ACT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Giresun which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in ACT

5:30 am05:30 GMT (GMT+03:00) (Giresun, Turkey). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
10:30 am10:30 ASEAN Common Time (ACT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

5:30 am05:30 Giresun, Turkey / 10:30 am10:30 ACT

Giresun, Turkey ACT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Giresun Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Giresun Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
Cerasus, Choerades, Gireson, Giresun, Giresunas, Kerasounta, Kerassunde, Kerasun, Kerasunda, Kerasunt, Kiresun, OGU, Pharnacia, ghyrswn, gilesun, giresun, giresuni, grysn, gryswn, ji lei song, Κερασούντα, Гиресун, Ґіресун, Կերասուն, غيرسون, گره‌سون, گریسن, گریسون, გირესუნი, ギレスン, 吉雷松, 기레순
Population
98,864
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 55' N Latitude / 38° 23' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90

ASEAN Common Time

Offset: ACT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

ACT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for ACT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time