Turkey
GMT
GIT
Gilbert Islands Time
GMT +12

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+03:00) is 9 hours behind Gilbert Islands Time
7:30 am07:30 in Obruk, Turkey is 4:30 pm16:30 in GIT

Obruk to GIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Obruk which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in GIT

7:30 am07:30 GMT (GMT+03:00) (Obruk, Turkey). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 Gilbert Islands Time (GIT). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Obruk, Turkey / 4:30 pm16:30 GIT

Obruk, Turkey GIT
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Obruk Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Obruk Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
Oberuk, Obruk
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 11' N Latitude / 33° 10' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90

Gilbert Islands Time

Offset: GIT is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for GIT
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time