Turkey
GMT
GALT
Galapagos Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+03:00) is 9 hours ahead of Galapagos Time
3:00 am03:00 in Serinhisar, Turkey is 6:00 pm18:00 in GALT

Serinhisar to GALT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5pm-7pm in Serinhisar which corresponds to 8am-10am in GALT

3:00 am03:00 GMT (GMT+03:00) (Serinhisar, Turkey). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Galapagos Time (GALT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

3:00 am03:00 Serinhisar, Turkey / 6:00 pm18:00 GALT

Serinhisar, Turkey GALT
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Serinhisar Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Serinhisar Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
Kizilhisar, Kızılhisar, Serinhisar
Population
17,169
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 34' N Latitude / 29° 15' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90

Galapagos Time

Offset: GALT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GALT Time Zone Geo Map
GALT timezone map

GALT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for GALT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone