Texas, USA
CDT
IOT
Indian Chagos Time
GMT +6

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 11 hours behind Indian Chagos Time
3:00 pm15:00 in Friendswood, TX, USA is 2:00 am02:00 in IOT

Friendswood to IOT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in Friendswood which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in IOT

3:00 pm15:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Friendswood, TX, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 Indian Chagos Time (IOT). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Friendswood, TX, USA / 2:00 am02:00 IOT

Friendswood, TX, USA IOT
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

Friendswood Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

Friendswood Facts

Country
USA
State
Texas
Alternative Names
Frendsvud, frndzwwd tgzas, fryndzwwd, Френдсвуд, فرندزوود، تگزاس, فريندزوود
Population
38,800
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
29° 31' N Latitude / 95° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Indian Chagos Time

Offset: IOT is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Indian Ocean

IOT Time Zone Geo Map
IOT timezone map

IOT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for IOT
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time