EAT (Eastern Africa Time)
GMT +3
-05
GMT -5

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 8 hours ahead of
7:30 am07:30 in Kasese, Uganda is 11:30 pm23:30 in -05

Kasese to -05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Kasese which corresponds to 8am-10am in -05

7:30 am07:30 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Kasese, Uganda). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
11:30 pm23:30 (-05). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Kasese, Uganda / 11:30 pm23:30 -05

Kasese, Uganda -05
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Kasese Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Kasese Facts

Country
Uganda
Alternative Names
KSE, Kasese, Kasesė, ka sai sai, qssh, Касесе, קססה, کاسیسے, 卡塞塞
Population
67,269
Currency
Shilling (UGX)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 10' N Latitude / 30° 04' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+256

-05

Offset: -05 is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -05 timezone is Lima from Peru with population about 7.737 million people. Other major cities in the area are Bogota, Cali, Medellin, Guayaquil

-05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for -05
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Bogota
  • America/Eirunepe
  • America/Guayaquil
  • America/Lima
  • America/Porto_Acre
  • America/Rio_Branco
  • Brazil/Acre
  • Chile/EasterIsland
  • Etc/GMT+5
  • Pacific/Easter
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone
  • ET - Ecuador Time
  • PST - Peru Standard Time
  • CST - Colombia Standard Time
  • AST - Acre Standard Time
  • -05 -