Uganda
EAT
NZST/NZDT
New Zealand Standard Time
GMT +12
NZDT automatically adjusted to NZST time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 9 hours behind New Zealand Standard Time
1:00 am01:00 in Kasese, Uganda is 10:00 am10:00 in NZST

Kasese to NZDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Kasese which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in NZDT

1:00 am01:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Kasese, Uganda). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
10:00 am10:00 New Zealand Standard Time (NZST). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

1:00 am01:00 Kasese, Uganda / 10:00 am10:00 NZST

Kasese, Uganda NZST
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Kasese Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Kasese Facts

Country
Uganda
Alternative Names
KSE, Kasese, Kasesė, ka sai sai, qssh, Касесе, קססה, کاسیسے, 卡塞塞
Population
67,269
Currency
Shilling (UGX)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 10' N Latitude / 30° 04' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+256

New Zealand Daylight Time

Offset: NZDT is 13 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, New Zealand

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NZDT timezone is Auckland from New Zealand with population about 1.535 million people. Other major cities in the area are Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Tauranga

NZDT Time Zone Geo Map
NZDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) is a daylight saving/summer time zone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe New Zealand Standard Time (NZST).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amEnd: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) has ended on Sunday, April 3, 2022 at 3:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, April 3, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of April

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: New Zealand Daylight Time (NZDT) starts on Sunday, September 25, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, September 25, 2022, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of September

NZDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +13 - basic short
  • +1300 - basic
  • +13:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (13) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates thirteen hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NZDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/McMurdo
  • Antarctica/South_Pole
  • NZ
  • Pacific/Auckland
Time zones with the GMT +13 offset:
  • FJST - Fiji Summer Time
  • NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
  • PHOT - Phoenix Island Time
  • TKT - Tokelau Time
  • TOT - Tonga Time
  • WST - West Samoa Time
  • WSST - West Samoa Standard Time