Ukraine
EET
HNP
Heure Normale du Pacifique
GMT -8

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 10 hours ahead of Heure Normale du Pacifique
8:00 am08:00 in Sumy, Ukraine is 10:00 pm22:00 in HNP

Sumy to HNP call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Sumy which corresponds to 8am-10am in HNP

8:00 am08:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Sumy, Ukraine). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
10:00 pm22:00 Heure Normale du Pacifique (HNP). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 Sumy, Ukraine / 10:00 pm22:00 HNP

Sumy, Ukraine HNP
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Sumy Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 26, 2023 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 26, 2023, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 29, 2023, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sumy Facts

Country
Ukraine
Alternative Names
Soemi, Soemy, Soumy, Sumad, Sumae, Sumai, Sumi, Sumio, Sumo, Sumy, Sumî, Sumõ, Sumı, Szumi, UMY, su mei, sumi, sumu~i, swmy, Суми, Сумы, Սումի, סומי, سومي, سومی, სუმი, スームィ, 蘇梅, 수미
Population
294,456
Currency
Hryvnia (UAH)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 55' N Latitude / 34° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+380

Heure Normale du Pacifique

Offset: HNP is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

HNP representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for HNP
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone