United Kingdom
GMT
NST
Newfoundland Standard Time
GMT -3

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 3 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Newfoundland Standard Time
5:00 pm17:00 in Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom is 1:30 pm13:30 in NST

Kirkcaldy to NST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11:30am-6pm in Kirkcaldy which corresponds to 8am-2:30pm in NST

5:00 pm17:00 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 Newfoundland Standard Time (NST). Offset UTC -3:30 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom / 1:30 pm13:30 NST

Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom NST
12am (midnight) 8:30 pm
1am 9:30 pm
2am 10:30 pm
3am 11:30 pm
4am 12:30 am
5am 1:30 am
6am 2:30 am
7am 3:30 am
8am 4:30 am
9am 5:30 am
10am 6:30 am
11am 7:30 am
12pm (noon) 8:30 am
1pm 9:30 am
2pm 10:30 am
3pm 11:30 am
4pm 12:30 pm
5pm 1:30 pm
6pm 2:30 pm
7pm 3:30 pm
8pm 4:30 pm
9pm 5:30 pm
10pm 6:30 pm
11pm 7:30 pm
0:00 20:30
1:00 21:30
2:00 22:30
3:00 23:30
4:00 0:30
5:00 1:30
6:00 2:30
7:00 3:30
8:00 4:30
9:00 5:30
10:00 6:30
11:00 7:30
12:00 8:30
13:00 9:30
14:00 10:30
15:00 11:30
16:00 12:30
17:00 13:30
18:00 14:30
19:00 15:30
20:00 16:30
21:00 17:30
22:00 18:30
23:00 19:30

Kirkcaldy Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kirkcaldy Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Cair Chaladain, Kerkoldi, Kerkoldis, Kirkalnty, Kirkcaldy, Kirkcaudy, Kurkoldi, ke ke di, keokoldi, krkwdy, Κιρκάλντυ, Керколди, Керколді, Кърколди, کرکالڈی, کرکودی, 柯科迪, 커콜디
Population
49,460
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
56° 07' N Latitude / 3° 09' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44

Newfoundland Standard Time

Offset: NST is 3 hours and 30 minutes behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada

Principal Cities: The largest city in the NST timezone is St Johns from Canada with population about 99,182 people. Other major cities in the area are Mount Pearl, Corner Brook, Conception Bay South

French: HNT - Heure Normale de Terre-Neuve

NST Time Zone Geo Map
NST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) started on Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) ends on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on second Sunday of March.

NST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -0330 - basic
  • -03:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0330 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates three hour and thirty minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects NST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/St_Johns
  • Canada/Newfoundland
NST Abbreviation: Several time zones share NST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Newfoundland Standard Time - UTC -3
  • Novosibirsk Standard Time - UTC +7