United Kingdom
GMT
South Africa
SAST

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 2 hours behind SAST (South Africa Standard Time)
7:30 am07:30 in Portsmouth, United Kingdom is 9:30 am09:30 in Knysna, South Africa

Portsmouth to Knysna call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in Portsmouth which corresponds to 10am-6pm in Knysna

7:30 am07:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Portsmouth, United Kingdom). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 SAST (South Africa Standard Time) (Knysna, South Africa). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Portsmouth, United Kingdom / 9:30 am09:30 Knysna, South Africa

Portsmouth, United Kingdom Knysna, South Africa
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Portsmouth Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Portsmouth Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Porchemue, Porchémue, Portsmouth, Portsmut, Portsmuta, Portsmutas, Portus Ostium, bwrtsmwth, phxrt smath, pocheumeoseu, portasmatha, potsumasu, pu ci mao si, pwrtsmwt', pwrtsmwth, Πόρτσμουθ, Портсмут, Портсмът, Պորտսմութ, פורטסמות', بورتسموث, پورتسموث, پۆرتسموت, पोर्टस्मथ, পোর্টস্‌মাথ, พอร์ตสมัท, ポーツマス, 朴次茅斯, 포츠머스
Population
194,150
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 47' N Latitude / 1° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44

Knysna Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Knysna Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
De Nysna, Knajsno, Knisna, Knysna, Najsna, ke ni si na, knysna, Книсна, Найсна, كنيسنا, 克尼斯納
Population
68,659
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 02' S Latitude / 23° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27