United Kingdom
GMT
Sri Lanka
+0530

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 5 hours and 30 minutes behind
8:30 am08:30 in Skelmersdale, United Kingdom is 2:00 pm14:00 in Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka

Skelmersdale to Nuwara Eliya call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12:30pm in Skelmersdale which corresponds to 1:30pm-6pm in Nuwara Eliya

8:30 am08:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Skelmersdale, United Kingdom). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 (Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

8:30 am08:30 Skelmersdale, United Kingdom / 2:00 pm14:00 Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka

Skelmersdale, United Kingdom Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka
12am (midnight) 5:30 am
1am 6:30 am
2am 7:30 am
3am 8:30 am
4am 9:30 am
5am 10:30 am
6am 11:30 am
7am 12:30 pm
8am 1:30 pm
9am 2:30 pm
10am 3:30 pm
11am 4:30 pm
12pm (noon) 5:30 pm
1pm 6:30 pm
2pm 7:30 pm
3pm 8:30 pm
4pm 9:30 pm
5pm 10:30 pm
6pm 11:30 pm
7pm 12:30 am
8pm 1:30 am
9pm 2:30 am
10pm 3:30 am
11pm 4:30 am
0:00 5:30
1:00 6:30
2:00 7:30
3:00 8:30
4:00 9:30
5:00 10:30
6:00 11:30
7:00 12:30
8:00 13:30
9:00 14:30
10:00 15:30
11:00 16:30
12:00 17:30
13:00 18:30
14:00 19:30
15:00 20:30
16:00 21:30
17:00 22:30
18:00 23:30
19:00 0:30
20:00 1:30
21:00 2:30
22:00 3:30
23:00 4:30

Skelmersdale Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 26, 2023 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 26, 2023, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 29, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Skelmersdale Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Skelmersdale, asklmrsdyl, اسکلمرسدیل
Population
38,944
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 33' N Latitude / 2° 46' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44

Nuwara Eliya Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+0530 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during , currently in use.

Nuwara Eliya Facts

Country
Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
NUA, Nuvara-Ehlija, Nuvara-Elija, Nuwara Elija, Nuwara Eliya, Nuwari Eliya, nu wo lei ai li ye, nuvareliya, nuwala elliya, nwara alya, nwwara alyya, Нувара-Елія, Нувара-Элия, نوارا إليا, نووارا الییا, நுவரெலியா, නුවරඑළිය, ヌワラ・エリヤ, 努沃勒埃利耶, 누와라 엘리야
Population
25,775
Currency
Rupee (LKR)
Geographic Coordinates
6° 58' N Latitude / 80° 46' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+94