AST (Atlantic Standard Time)
GMT -4
AWST
Australian Western Standard Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 12 hours behind of Australian Western Standard Time
9:00 am09:00 in Charlotte Amalie, US Virgin Islands is 9:00 pm21:00 in AWST

Charlotte Amalie to AWST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7am-9am in Charlotte Amalie which corresponds to 7pm-9pm in AWST

9:00 am09:00 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (Charlotte Amalie, US Virgin Islands). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
9:00 pm21:00 Australian Western Standard Time (AWST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

9:00 am09:00 Charlotte Amalie, US Virgin Islands / 9:00 pm21:00 AWST

Charlotte Amalie, US Virgin Islands AWST
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Charlotte Amalie Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

Charlotte Amalie Facts

Country
US Virgin Islands
Alternative Names
Amalienborg, Amalienburg, Carlota Amalia, Carlotamalio, Charlotte Amalia, Charlotte Amalie, Charlotte Amalie pa Dei amerikanske Jomfruoyane, Charlotte Amalie på Dei amerikanske Jomfruøyane, Di Dorp, Dorp, Het Dorp, Saint Thomas, Saint Thomas City, Sanct Thomas, Sarlot Amali, Sarlote Amalija, Sarlotta Amaliya, Savan, Scharlotte Amelia, Sharlot Amali, Sharlota Amalija, Sharlota-Amalija, Sharlotta-Amalija, Tap House, Tap Hus, Taphuis, Taphus, Taphuus, Taphys, Tappus, Wirtshaus, Zapfhaus, charlxttxa mali, sarlata ameli, sharlwt amaly, srlwt ʼmʼly, syalleos-amallie, xia luo te a ma li ya, Ĉarlotamalio, Şarlotta Amaliya, Šarlotė Amalija, Σαρλότ Αμαλί, Шарлот Амали, Шарлота Амалия, Шарлота Амалија, Шарлота-Амалія, Шарлотта-Амалия, Шарлотта-Амалія, שרלוט אמאלי, شارلوت آمالی, شارلوت أمالي, شارلٹ ایملی, शार्लट आमेली, ชาร์ลอตต์อะมาลี, შარლოტა-ამალია, シャーロット・アマリー, 夏洛特阿马利亚, 샬럿아말리에
Population
20,000
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 20' N Latitude / 64° 55' W Longitude

Australian Western Standard Time

Offset: AWST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AWST timezone is Perth from Australia with population about 1.897 million people. Other major cities in the area are Rockingham, Mandurah, Bunbury, Armadale

Daylight Saving: Australian Western Standard Time (AWST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore AWST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Australian Western Standard Time remains the same

AWST Time Zone Geo Map
AWST timezone map

AWST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for AWST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AWST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Australia/Perth
  • Australia/West
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time
  • +08 -