UTC
Universal Time Coordinated
GMT +0
Germany
CET

Time Difference

Universal Time Coordinated is 1 hours behind CET (Central European Time)
6:30 pm18:30 in UTC is 7:30 pm19:30 in Heidelberg, Germany

UTC to Heidelberg call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in UTC which corresponds to 9am-6pm in Heidelberg

6:30 pm18:30 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
7:30 pm19:30 CET (Central European Time) (Heidelberg, Germany). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

6:30 pm18:30 UTC / 7:30 pm19:30 Heidelberg, Germany

UTC Heidelberg, Germany
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Universal Time Coordinated

Offset: UTC is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Universal

Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) is the world time standard that regulates clocks and time. It is successor to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). For casual use, UTC is the same as GMT, but is used by the scientific community.
UTC is the time standard commonly used across the world since 1972. It is used in many technical fields, like aviation industry and meteorologists, also used to synchronize time across internet networks.

UTC representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for UTC
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
IANA/Olson: Reflects UTC time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Etc/UCT
  • Etc/UTC
  • Etc/Universal
  • Etc/Zulu
  • UCT
  • UTC
  • Universal
  • Zulu
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone

Heidelberg Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Heidelberg Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Chaidelvergi, Edelberga, Gajdel'berg, Gejdehl'berg, Gejdel'berg, HDB, Haidlbaersch, Haidlbärsch, Hajdelberg, Hajdelbergo, Heidelbaerg, Heidelbarg, Heidelberch, Heidelberg, Heidelberga, Heidelbergas, Heidelburg, Heidelbärg, Heidlbeag, Heidlberg, Hejdelbergo, Heydelberg, Heydelberq, Héydélbérg, Khajdel'berg, Khajdelberg, hai de bao, haidelbeleukeu, haidelbergi, haideruberuku, hayadelabarga, haydlbrg, haydlbrgh, hyydlbrg, Χαϊδελβέργη, Гайдельберг, Гейдельберг, Гейдэльберг, Хайделберг, Хайдельберг, Хајделберг, היידלבערג, היידלברג, هايدلبرغ, هایدلبرگ, ہائیڈلبرگ, हायडेलबर्ग, ჰაიდელბერგი, ハイデルベルク, 海德堡, 하이델베르크
Population
143,345
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
49° 24' N Latitude / 8° 41' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49