+05
GMT +5

Time Difference

is 0 hours ahead of
4:00 am04:00 in Oqtosh, Uzbekistan is 4:00 am04:00 in +05

Oqtosh to +05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Oqtosh which corresponds to 8am-6pm in +05

4:00 am04:00 (Oqtosh, Uzbekistan). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 (+05). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Oqtosh, Uzbekistan / 4:00 am04:00 +05

Oqtosh, Uzbekistan +05
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Oqtosh Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+05 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:00 hours during , currently in use.

Oqtosh Facts

Country
Uzbekistan
Alternative Names
Aktash, Oqtosh
Population
38,307
Currency
Som (UZS)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 55' N Latitude / 65° 55' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+998

+05

Offset: +05 is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Russia, French Southern & Antarctic Lands, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +05 timezone is Tashkent from Uzbekistan with population about 1.978 million people. Other major cities in the area are Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Perm

Daylight Saving: (+05) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +05 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for +05
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Mawson
  • Asia/Aqtau
  • Asia/Aqtobe
  • Asia/Ashgabat
  • Asia/Ashkhabad
  • Asia/Atyrau
  • Asia/Dushanbe
  • Asia/Oral
  • Asia/Qyzylorda
  • Asia/Samarkand
  • Asia/Tashkent
  • Asia/Yekaterinburg
  • Etc/GMT-5
  • Indian/Kerguelen
  • Indian/Maldives
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time
  • +05 -
  • GMT - GMT+05:00