Uzbekistan
+05
WAT
West Africa Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

is 4 hours ahead of West Africa Time
11:00 pm23:00 in Qibray, Uzbekistan is 7:00 pm19:00 in WAT

Qibray to WAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Qibray which corresponds to 8am-2pm in WAT

11:00 pm23:00 (Qibray, Uzbekistan). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
7:00 pm19:00 West Africa Time (WAT). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

11:00 pm23:00 Qibray, Uzbekistan / 7:00 pm19:00 WAT

Qibray, Uzbekistan WAT
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Qibray Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+05 -
UZT - Uzbekistan Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:00 hours during , currently in use.
+5:00 hours during Uzbekistan Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Qibray Facts

Country
Uzbekistan
Alternative Names
Kibrai, Kibray, Qibray
Population
27,750
Currency
Som (UZS)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 23' N Latitude / 69° 27' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+998

West Africa Time

Offset: WAT is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Angola, Benin, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Central African Rep., Congo (Rep.), Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Niger, Nigeria, Chad

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WAT timezone is Lagos from Nigeria with population about 9 million people. Other major cities in the area are Kinshasa, Kano, Ibadan, Luanda

Daylight Saving: West Africa Time (WAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, West Africa Time remains the same

WAT Time Zone Geo Map
WAT timezone map

WAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WAT
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Bangui
  • Africa/Brazzaville
  • Africa/Douala
  • Africa/Kinshasa
  • Africa/Lagos
  • Africa/Libreville
  • Africa/Luanda
  • Africa/Malabo
  • Africa/Ndjamena
  • Africa/Niamey
  • Africa/Porto-Novo
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleurop√ɬ§ische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time