WEST
Western European Summer Time
GMT +1
GMT (GMT+04:30)
GMT +4:30

Time Difference

Western European Summer Time is 3 hours and 30 minutes behind of GMT (GMT+04:30)
5:30 pm17:30 in WEST is 9:00 pm21:00 in Lahijan, Iran

WEST to Lahijan call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-2:30pm in WEST which corresponds to 11:30am-6pm in Lahijan

5:30 pm17:30 Western European Summer Time (WEST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
9:00 pm21:00 GMT (GMT+04:30) (Lahijan, Iran). Offset UTC +4:30 hours

5:30 pm17:30 WEST / 9:00 pm21:00 Lahijan, Iran

WEST Lahijan, Iran
12am (midnight) 3:30 am
1am 4:30 am
2am 5:30 am
3am 6:30 am
4am 7:30 am
5am 8:30 am
6am 9:30 am
7am 10:30 am
8am 11:30 am
9am 12:30 pm
10am 1:30 pm
11am 2:30 pm
12pm (noon) 3:30 pm
1pm 4:30 pm
2pm 5:30 pm
3pm 6:30 pm
4pm 7:30 pm
5pm 8:30 pm
6pm 9:30 pm
7pm 10:30 pm
8pm 11:30 pm
9pm 12:30 am
10pm 1:30 am
11pm 2:30 am
0:00 3:30
1:00 4:30
2:00 5:30
3:00 6:30
4:00 7:30
5:00 8:30
6:00 9:30
7:00 10:30
8:00 11:30
9:00 12:30
10:00 13:30
11:00 14:30
12:00 15:30
13:00 16:30
14:00 17:30
15:00 18:30
16:00 19:30
17:00 20:30
18:00 21:30
19:00 22:30
20:00 23:30
21:00 0:30
22:00 1:30
23:00 2:30

Western European Summer Time

Offset: WEST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Spain, Faroe Islands, Portugal

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WEST timezone is Lisbon from Portugal with population about 517,802 people. Other major cities in the area are Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Porto, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Amadora

Daylight Saving: Western European Summer Time (WEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Western European Time (WET).

Start: Western European Summer Time (WEST) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 28 March 2021, at 1:00 (1:00 am) local time.

End: Western European Summer Time (WEST) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 31 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

German: WESZ - Westeuropäische Sommerzeit

WEST Time Zone Geo Map
WEST timezone map

WEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WEST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Atlantic/Canary
  • Atlantic/Faeroe
  • Atlantic/Faroe
  • Atlantic/Madeira
  • Europe/Lisbon
  • Portugal
  • WET
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time
  • GMT - GMT
  • +01 -

Lahijan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+04:30
+0430 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:30 hours during GMT+04:30, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 20 at 23:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 21 at 23:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lahijan Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
Lahijan, Lāhījān, lahyjan, لاهیجان
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 12' N Latitude / 50° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98