WGST
Western Greenland Summer Time
GMT -2
North Korea
KST

Time Difference

Western Greenland Summer Time is 11 hours behind KST (Korea Standard Time)
3:00 pm15:00 in WGST is 2:00 am02:00 in Kangdong-up, North Korea

WGST to Kangdong-up call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in WGST which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in Kangdong-up

3:00 pm15:00 Western Greenland Summer Time (WGST). Offset UTC -2:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 KST (Korea Standard Time) (Kangdong-up, North Korea). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 WGST / 2:00 am02:00 Kangdong-up, North Korea

WGST Kangdong-up, North Korea
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

Western Greenland Summer Time

Offset: WGST is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

WGST Time Zone Geo Map
WGST timezone map

WGST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for WGST
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time

Kangdong-up Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
KST - Korea Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Korea Standard Time, currently in use.

Kangdong-up Facts

Country
North Korea
Alternative Names
Kandong, Kangdong, Kangdong-up, Kangdong-ŭp, Koto, Kōtō
Population
28,922
Currency
Won (KPW)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 08' N Latitude / 126° 05' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+850