Wisconsin, USA
CDT
GT
Galapagos Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 1 hour ahead of Galapagos Time
10:00 am10:00 in Wausau, WI, USA is 9:00 am09:00 in GT

Wausau to GT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Wausau which corresponds to 8am-5pm in GT

10:00 am10:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Wausau, WI, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Galapagos Time (GT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Wausau, WI, USA / 9:00 am09:00 GT

Wausau, WI, USA GT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Wausau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

Wausau Facts

Country
USA
State
Wisconsin
Alternative Names
AUW, Big Bull Falls, Pah-je-tak-a-ke-ning-a-ning, Voso, Wassa, Wausau, wasa wskwnsn, wasa wyskansyn, wawsw, Восо, واسا، وسکونسن, واسا، ویسکانسین, واوسو
Population
39,094
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 57' N Latitude / 89° 37' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Galapagos Time

Offset: GT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for GT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
GT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Galapagos Time - UTC -6
  • Guyana Time - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone